Case 1:05-Cv-02267-JFM Document 27 Filed 01/31/06 Page 1 of 9
[…] Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 108-09 (1974). Congress determined that the best means of preserving passenger rail service was “reorganization of the railroads ... into a single, viable system operated by a private, for-profit corporation.” Id. To advance that reorganization, the appropriated properties were transferred to Amtrak in 1971 by means of the RPSA. 49 U.S.C. § 24101, et seq. The RPSA defines Amtrak's purpose as follows: to “provide intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation that completely develops the potential of modern rail transportation to meet the intercity and commuter passenger transportation needs of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 24101(b). Amtrak is therefore a private, for-profit corporation that is entrusted with a federally- defined duty to provide rail service for the common good.