United States v. Jimenez, ­ -- F. Supp. 3d ---, 2016 WL 3556810, at* 3 (N.D. Cal. June 6, 2016). The court agreed and dismissed the indictment to the extent the prosecution was based on the defendant's purchase of a "receiver," as that term is defined in the relevant regulation. As background, the National Firearms Act defines the term "machinegun" as any weapon that shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot automatically, and provides that the term includes "the frame or receiver of any such weapon." 26 U.S. C. 5 84 5 (b). The Act does not define the term "frame or receiver," but Section 479.11 oftitle 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations does. Under that provision, a "[f]rame or receiver" is the "part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel." 27 C.F.R. 479.11. AR-15s have split receivers. The upper receiver ordinarily houses the bolt or breechblock and is threaded to receive the barrel. The lower receiver houses the hammer and firing mechanism. In this case, the defendant purchased only a lower receiver.