®ffitr of tqr 1\ttorn~l! Qi)rnrral Jtasqingtnn. JB. QI. 205-30
[…] Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d at 1452. That is for the trier of fact to decide.

IV. VAGUENESS CHALLENGE: "MACHINEGUN" Neither party addressed the "machinegun" issue in any The motion is denied with respect to prosecution under detail. Consequently, the Court does not foreclose at another part of the machinegun definition. As Jimenez this time prosecution of Jimenez under any part of acknowledges, there are other ways of meeting the the machinegun laws not dependent on possession of a definition of "machinegun" under 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) "receiver." beyond possessing the "receiver." Based on the facts of this case, one possible avenue is that the AR-15 lower receiver Jimenez possessed could be deemed a "part CONCLUSION designed and intended solely and exclusively ... for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun." The indictment is dismissed to the extent the Government's prosecution in this case is based on the *7 Jimenez frames an attack on this possibility as a theory that defendant possessed a "frame or receiver" vagueness challenge, but that is misdirected.