Memorandum in Opposition to Hewlett-Packard Company's Motion to Quash Intel's Subpoena Duces Tecum
[…] Flowers Indus., 1982 FTC LEXIS 96, at * 15 (emphasis added). HP cannot satisfy this burden. The Court should enforce Intel's Subpoena duces tecum and deny HP's motion to quash. 1. Commission Precedent Strongly Favors Discovery of Relevant Evidence "Parties may obtain discovery to the extent that it may be reasonably expected to yield information relevant to the allegations of the complaint, to the proposed relief, or to the defenses of any respondent." 16 C.F.R. § 3.31(c)(1). "Information may not be withheld. if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." Id. The operative question is "whether the subpoena seeks information that is reasonably expected to be 'generally relevant to the issues raised by the pleadings.'" In re Rambus, Inc., No. 9302, 2002 FTC LEXIS 90, at *5 (FTC Nov. 18,2002).