Not Designated for Publication
[…] Instead, he asserts he mismanaged his CTA through simple negligence by accidentally misallocating monies due to an accounting error. The hearing judge found Ezor lacked credibility and rejected his misallocation explanation. We too reject it because the record clearly and convincingly establishes that Ezor’s conduct, considered collectively and as detailed below, 5 All further references to sections are to this source. Under section 6106, “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” -4- proves an intentional and dishonest misappropriation of $37,247.22.6 (See In the Matter of Sklar (Review Dept. 1993) 2 Cal. State Bar Ct.