First, a brief overview of American child labor laws will be given. Next, the physical consequences and psychological consequences of athletic competition for child athletes will be described. Then, Adu's background will be discussed, as well as how his situation amounts to a child labor violation due to the physical and psychological consequences he faces as a professional soccer player. Last, potential remedies to protect child athletes like Adu through governmental enforcement of the child labor laws and a minimum age requirement of eighteen will be analyzed. CHILD LABOR Section 212 of the FLSA states that "no employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." 17 Oppressive child labor is defined as "a condition of 17. § 212(c). Commerce is defined as "trade commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof." 29 U.S.C. § 203(b) (2004).