Collet DURATION (mnrss):OO;SS 2010-01-27 14:22 Rep. Corte )512)463-0646 »AttorneyGeneral P 2/2 (C) is not in violation qr any other statute; ... OCCUPATIONS CODE § 157.001(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 245.010(b) of the Health & .. Safety Code provides that "only a physician as defined by Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, may perform an abortion." HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 245.01 O(b). Accordingly, under the Occupations Code, as limited by the Health & Safety Code, a physician may not delegate the performance of an abortion to another health care professional.