NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Ass'n at 3, Sponsorship Identification Rules & Embedded Advertising, 73 Fed. Reg. 43,194 ("[P]roposals to regulate the size or duration of those messages not only would impose impermissible content requirements on the messages but also could force changes in the underlying content of the program network itself. Programmers could be forced to modify program endings, to change how end credits are displayed, to alter the flow from one program into the other, and to restrict common creative practices if these types of regulations were adopted."). Cf 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1) (2006) (prohibiting any entity from "impos[ing] requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter") (emphasis added). 199. Reply Comments of the Walt Disney Co., supra note 67, at 10. 200. Cf Goodman, supra note 25, at 141. 142 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 89 difficulty of making effective and consumer-valued disclosures.