Case 1:20-cv-01437-CKK Document 30-1 Filed 07/01/20 Page 1 of 46
[…] Id. at

519 (granting motion to quash service of process on a diplomatic agent); Gonzalez Paredes v. Vila,

479 F. Supp. 2d 187, 195 (D.D.C. 2007) (granting motions to quash service and dismiss action against defendants entitled to diplomatic immunity under the VCDR).

15

Case 1:20-cv-01437-CKK Document 30-1 Filed 07/01/20 Page 25 of 46

B. Mr. Beblawi Has Diplomatic Immunity Mr. Beblawi’s diplomatic immunity compels dismissal of this action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See 22 U.S.C. § 254d (“Any action . . . brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action . . . under the [VCDR] . . . or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed”); Broidy Capital Mgmt. LLC,

944 F.3d at 443, 446 (affirming dismissal and recognizing that “[d]iplomatic immunity is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction”); Tachiona v. United States, 386 F.3d 205, 220 (2d Cir. 2004) (affirming dismissal of TVPA claims based on diplomatic immunity).