Case 1:20-cv-01437-CKK Document 30-1 Filed 07/01/20 Page 1 of 46
[…] The federal criminal code expressly criminalizes both torture and, in a separate section, conspiracy to torture. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(c).

The TVPA does not contain an analogous conspiracy provision, however, “thereby suggesting that its absence from [the civil code] should not be disregarded.” Dinsmore, 135 F.3d at 842. Indeed, the criminal torture statute expressly precludes the use of its provisions criminalizing conspiracy to torture as the basis for a civil claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (“nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding”). This explicit limitation further evidences Congress’s intent not to create a private right of action for conspiracy to commit torture. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s allegations premised on secondary liability as to Mr.