Submitted via Regulations.gov
[…] Reg. 16,286, 16,779–83 (Mar. 25, 2016) (silica preamble) (explaining OSHA’s longstanding policy of rejecting reliance on respirators to protect employees from health ); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.55 (to prevent employee exposure to inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption or contact with substances above safe levels, “engineering controls must first be implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or other protective measures shall be used . . . .”); Id. § 1910.134(a)(1) (the prevention of due to “shall be accomplished as far as feasible by accepted engineering control measures (for example, enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation, and substitution of less toxic materials).