IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA WESTERN DISTRICT
[…] “official corruption” and “organized crime”). The grand jury’s investigation and

Report exceed the scope permitted by Pennsylvania Law because the Report does not address public corruption, nor is the Catholic Church engaged in organized crime.

“Organized crime” is defined under the Act as “[t]he unlawful activity of an association trafficking in illegal goods or services . . . or any continuing criminal conspiracy or unlawful practice which has as its objective: (1) large economic gain through fraudulent or coercive practices; or (2) improper governmental influence.”

42 Pa. C.S. § 4542. The Report implicates neither.

Similarly, “public corruption” is defined as “unlawful activity under color of or in connection with any public office . . . .” Id. Because no corruption of a public official or office is addressed by the Report, public corruption could not be the impetus for the grand jury here.

7 Because neither of these jurisdictional prerequisites are present, the grand jury process was constitutionally infirm at the outset.