REGULATING BLADES IN THE BADGER STATE
[…] 15 §941.24 legislatively repealed by 2015 Act 149

• Assembly Bill 142 first introduced 3/25/2015, passed Assembly Oct 2015 • passed Senate Jan 2016 • Governor signed Feb. 2016

in depth article from Door County paper in 2015

**FYI no apparent connection the Herrmann case 1. Switchblades & Butterfly Knives OK

2. Carrying Concealed Knives OK even without Concealed Weapons permit—except for BAD GUYS

3. State Pre‐emption on local regs (gov’t buildings exception)

17 Carrying Concealed Knives OK— except for BAD GUYS

Newly created § 941.23(1)(ap): “Notwithstanding s. 939.22(10), ‘dangerous weapon’ does not include a knife.”

So no more CCW charges for knives, even without CCW permit…

18 19 III. Wis. Stat. §941.231 Carrying a concealed knife Any person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29 who goes armed with a concealed knife that is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.