The Journal of Appellate Practice and Process
[…] 78. See id. at 450-54 (Scalia, J., dissenting). 79. Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 435. 80. 356 U.S. 525 (1958). 81. Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 431-33, 436-38. 82. See Byrd, 356 U.S. at 537 n. 10. 83. Moreover, Weisgram presents a stronger case than Gasperini for permitting appellate courts to exercise the same power as trial courts in reviewing jury verdicts THE JOURNAL OF APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCESS

B. 28 U.S.C. § 2106

In granting to the federal appellate courts, Congress has provided: The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances. 4 Because the statute permits any federal appellate court to vacate any appealed judgment and "direct the entry of such appropriate judgment ... as may be just under the circumstances," Neely held85 and Weisgram reaffirmed 6 that a federal appellate court has the power to direct entry of judgment