YALE LAW & POLICY REVIEW
[…] But, as Justice Black most famously put it, "[b] ad men, like good men, are enti- tled to be tried and sentenced in accordance with law."9' Whether one agrees with this Comment or not, it hopes more modestly to provide a greater under- standing of what the "law" at issue here really is. For before suggesting areas in which civil rights law can go, we need a greater collective understanding of where it has been and the purposes it should serve.

96. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 245 (2012) (providing criminal sanctions for anyone who "willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, any person ... participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility, or activity provided or administered by the United States ... because of his race, color, religion or na- tional origin"). 97. Richman, Stith, & Stuntz, supra note 26. 98. Green v. United States, 365 U.S. 301, 309 (1961) (Black, J., dissenting).

538