\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\87-1\NYU103.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAR-12 15:08
[…] The constitutionality of these regulations is not usually called into question, given the gov- ernment’s compelling interests in, for example, ensuring the integrity of its own institu- tions, see supra notes 209–12 and accompanying text, or preventing the illegal distribution of prescription drugs, see, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.26(3) (2000) (criminalizing imper- sonating a doctor by “communicat[ing] to a pharmacist an oral prescription which is required to be reduced to writing”). 225 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(1) (2000). 226 CAL. PENAL CODE § 528.5(a) (Supp. 2011). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\87-1\NYU103.txt unknown Seq: 52 23-MAR-12 15:08