Maryland Law Review
[…] 149. See supra Part I.C.2. 150. See supra note 17 and accompanying text. 151. See supra note 90. 152. See Njeri Mathis Rutledge, A Time to Mourn: Balancing the Right of Free Speech Against the Right of Privacy in Funeral Picketing, 67 MD. L. REV. 295, 297 (2008) (“The idea of paying respect to the dead is a concept as old as civilization itself. Respecting the dead and a time of mourning is revered by the religious and the non-religious alike. Some view respecting the dead and a time of mourning as a simple matter of human decency.” (footnote omit- ted)). 153. MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 10-205 (LexisNexis 2002 & Supp. 2011). The statute also contains a provision making it unlawful to “address speech to a person attending a funeral, burial, memorial service, or funeral procession that is likely to incite or produce an imminent breach of the peace.” Id. §10-205(B). This Comment is concerned only with the “picketing” provision. See id. §10-205(C) (“A person may not engage in picketing activ- ity within 500 feet of a funeral, burial, memorial service, or funeral procession . . . .”).

2012] FUNERAL PICKETING LAWS 1251

ther that interest, and allows for alternative means of communica- tion.154

1. Maryland’s Picketing Statute Is Content-Neutral As a threshold matter, it should be noted that Maryland’s statute is content-neutral.