Application for Nomination to the Fifth District Court of Appeal
[…] Furthermore, the Florida Public Whistleblower’s Act expressly provides that the information disclosed must include “[a]ny violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of agency ... which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” Florida

Statute §112.3187(5)(a). The information must be disclosed “in a written and signed complaint” to the “chief executive officer” of the agency, or “other appropriate local official.”

Florida Statute §112.3187(6).

The matters referenced by Kane in her complaint to Mr. Walsh do not constitute a statutorily-protected complaint by Kane that the Canaveral Port Authority or Rodger Rees were violating laws that would “present[ ] a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare.” Florida Statute §112.3187(5)(a). Likewise, the matters complained of do not constitute “gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds ... or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency ....” Florida Statute §§112.3187(5)(a) and (b).

B. Ms. Kane’s Whistleblower Complaint Was Not Timely

Ms. Kane’s whistleblower complaint is also insufficient for the additional reason that it was made after Kane learned that she would be terminated because of her involvement in