Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] (some quotation marks omitted). See also Famous Brands, Inc. v. David Sherman Corp., 814 F.2d 517, 522 (8th Cir. 1987) (“Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the prospective buyer’s good faith in filling all of its requirements through the seller is deemed sufficient consideration to support the contract.”); Stacks v. F & S Petroleum Co., Inc., 641 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Ark. Ct. App. 1982) (“Both at common law and under the Uniform Commercial Code, a requirements contract is simply an agreement by the buyer to buy his good faith requirements of goods exclusively from the seller.”). 47 See U.C.C. § 2-306(2) (2006). Section 2-306(2) of the UCC provides: “A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.” Id. 48 In General Motors Corp. v.