Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] to section 2-306(1) and in section 1-302(b) supports the view that parties should be able to contract around the “good faith” and “reasonableness” limitations on quantity under the Code, whether they arise under UCC section 2-306(1) or under the general duty of good faith prescribed in UCC section 1-304.120 The Official Comments to section 2-306 indicate that the parties can avoid by agreement the good faith ban on unreasonably high or unreasonably low or nonexistent requirements, stating that “[a]ny minimum or maximum set by the agreement shows a clear limit on the intended elasticity.”121 Section 1-302(b) provides that while the obligations of good faith and reasonableness implied in all Code contracts cannot be disclaimed by agreement, the “parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”122 Taken together, these statements could be interpreted to mean that a buyer can enter into a requirements contract without assuming either the duty to act in good faith to maintain its requirements or to refrain from demanding quantities that are unreasonably high compared with the parties’