Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 231 Advent, 925 F.2d. at 679 (citing Bruckel, supra note 4, at 171). It is important to note here that other circuits have interpreted the statute of frauds and UCC section 2-201(1) to require more than just written evidence that the parties intended to enter into an agreement that had some quantity term, even if that quantity term may be too indefinite for enforcement, and enforced the language in section 2-201(1) that “the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record.” Id. In Nora Beverages, Inc. v.