Florida A&M University College of Law Scholarly Commons @ FAMU Law
[…] Asylum shall not be granted if "the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime constitutes a danger to the community of the United States." Id. § (b)(2)(A)(ii). "For purposes of [this section], an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious crime." Id. § (b)(2)(B)(i). '"I INA § 240A(a)(3); 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3). "The Attorney General may cancel re- moval ... if the alien . . . has not been convicted of any aggravated felony." Id. 114 INA § 240B(a)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1). "The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense ... if the alien is not deportable under [the aggravated felony section]." Id. '7 INA § 241(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 123 1(b)(3). The "withholding of removal" provision was enacted to meet the United States' duty of non-refoulement under Article 33 of the 1951 U.N. Convention on the Status of Refugees.