Florida A&M University College of Law Scholarly Commons @ FAMU Law
[…] See Benson, supra note 205, at 445 (citing DHS Statistical Table). Even if we assume that some removal proceedings are termi- nated due to prosecutorial discretion, there is no way to account for those removal proceedings that are initiated and terminated because the charging agency sought to remove lawful perma- nent residents who were not deportable. 255 149 U.S. 698 (1893). 256 Id. at 730; accord Bugajewitz v. Adams, 228 U.S. 585, 592 (1913). 257 The courts generally defer to Congress' "plenary power" in the area of immigration. See Neuman, supra note 226, at 618-20. 258 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2000) ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Gov- ernment) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose." (emphasis added)). 2008] Lawful Permanent Resident Removal Cases 315 they cannot afford to retain counsel or there are no lawyers available to take 9 their cases. 2 Many law review articles2 60 and several federal judges261 argue that re- moval (deportation) of lawful permanent residents for