University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] The public is not well served by this process for a number of reasons, including the fact that we all bear the cost of legal uncertainty. 3. Sources of Medical Marijuana-Thestatus of marijuana suppliers is perhaps the most important issue left unresolved by Proposition 215. The Act gives primary caregivers, physicians, and patients immunity from prosecution. mental drugs, taken under the supervision of a licensed health care professional. It also does not include uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provi- sions of federal law."). 161. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (1990) ("For purposes of this subchapter, the term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or appli- cant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use."); 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c) (1990) ("A covered entity-(1) may prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employ- ees; (2) may require that employees shall not be under the influence of alcohol or be engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace...."). 162. Lester Grinspoon & James Bakalar, Marijuana as Medicine: A Plea for Re- consideration, 23 JAMA 1875 (1995) (announcing the Public Health Service's suspension of the Compassionate Use Program "because it undercut the [Bush] ad- ministration's opposition to the use of illegal drugs").