University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 85. Travis T. Tygart, Winners Never Dope and Finally, Dopers Never Win: USADA Takes over Drug Testing of United States Olympic Athletes, I DEPAUL 1. SPORTS L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 124, 126 (2003); Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476. 86. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4) (2006). The USOC is directed "to obtain ... the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games." Id. 87. Tygart, supra note 85, at 126; Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476. 88. See Proper and Improper Use of Drugs by Athletes: Hearing Before the S. Subcomm. to Investigate Juvenile Delinquency, Comm. on the Judiciary, 93rd Congo (1973). 89. Id. at 139 (statement of Phil Shinnick,