November 3, 2011 COMMERCE PROGRAM OPINIONS
[…] Jones v. Battista, May Term, 2004, No. 1396 (December 9, 2005) (Jones, J., 5 pages).

COMMERCIAL LEASE – OPTION TO PURCHASE - the law of Pennsylvania is clear that an option in a lease is treated as an entirely separate agreement and without express language in the contract that default in the lease shall prevent securing of specific performance of the option, such default will be no bar.

Jones v. Battista, May Term, 2004, No. 1396 (December 9, 2005) (Jones, J., 5 pages).

COMMON LAW ARBITRATION - 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7341 provides that “the award of an arbitrator…is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable, or unconscionable award.” - It is well settled in Pennsylvania that if a party wishes to challenge an Arbitration Award, an appeal must be made in the Court of Common Pleas within thirty (30) days of the date of the Award.

L.A.D. Presidential I, LP and L.A.D. Presidential II, LP v.