November 3, 2011 COMMERCE PROGRAM OPINIONS
[…] If “accounts” are sold, a financing statement must be filed to perfect the buyer’s interest in them.

USClaims, Inc. and USClaims of America, Inc. v. Michael Flomenhaft, Esq., Flomenhaft & Cannata, LLP, Stillwater Asset-Backed Fund, LP, the Oxbridge Group, LLC, and Brian Spira, September Term 2007, No. 2629 (May 14, 2008) (Sheppard, J., 15 pages)

UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE – ARTICLE 9 – SECURITY INTEREST – AUTOMATIC PERFECTION – SECTION 9-309(2) - Section 9-309(2) of Article 9 provides a second exception to the general rule that a financing statement must be filed in order to perfect a security interest. That section provides that “an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor’s outstanding accounts or payment intangibles” perfects automatically when it attaches. The purpose of this particular exception is to save from ex post facto invalidation casual or isolated assignments – assignments which no one would think of filing.