University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] In fact, however, the proposal raises a number of important issues and concerns. This section identifies and analyzes some of the

137 42 U.S.C. Sec. 401(d) (“Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United State or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States.”). 138 Brian W. Cashell, Investing Social Security Funds in the Stock Market: Some Economic Considerations, CRS Report for Congress RL32848 CRS-2 (April 12, 2005); Alicia H. Munnell and Pierluigi Balduzzi, Investing The Social Security Trust Fund in Equities, AARP Public Policy Institute Paper