CASE 0:13-cv-03029-JRT-TNL Document Filed 01/30/15 Page 1 of 88
[…] ‘expectancy of release.’”) (citation omitted). Thus, the Eighth Circuit has found a liberty interest in parole where the “decisionmaker is required to base its decisions on specific, defined criteria . . . .” Evans v. Dillahunty, 662 F.2d 522, 525 (8th Cir. 1981) (emphasis added).

Under Minnesota law, “[w]hen an inmate becomes eligible for supervised release, the decision to grant supervised release rests within the discretion of the commissioner.” Roby v. Roy, No. A10-1882, 2011 WL 2672253, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App.

July 11, 2011) (citing Minn. Stat. § 244.05. subd. 5). “The commissioner of corrections may, under rules promulgated by the commissioner, give supervised release to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence . . . after the inmate has served the minimum term of imprisonment specified in subdivision 4.” Minn. Stat. § 244.05. subd. 5

(emphasis added). In addition, “[t]he commissioner of corrections may parole any person sentenced to confinement in any state correctional facility for adults under the control of the commissioner of corrections . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1