CASE 0:13-cv-03029-JRT-TNL Document Filed 01/30/15 Page 1 of 88
[…] Meyers, 246 N.W.2d at 190 (quoting Jude, 207 N.W.2d at 719).

Here, as in Meyers, the absence of an express eligible-voter provision in Article

V, § 2 does not imply that the intended that there be no such requirement. Rather, “[e]ligibility for any public office in Minnesota is . . . expressly made to depend upon the right to vote.” State ex rel. Arpagaus, 29 N.W.2d at 811

(emphasis added) (citing Minn. Const. art V, § 2). Indeed, if the eligible-voter requirement had to be explicitly stated for each office, Article VII, § 6 would be rendered meaningless. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”); Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2)

56

CASE 0:13-cv-03029-JRT-TNL Document Filed 01/30/15 Page 57 of 88

(“[T]he legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”); In re Estate of

Jotham, 722 N.W.2d 447, 454 (Minn. 2006) (“[I]f possible, no word or phrase of a statute should be deemed superfluous or insignificant.”) (citing Amaral v. Saint Cloud

Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999)).