THE LINCY INSTITUTE RESEARCH BRIEF SPECIAL REPORT NO.6
[…] 67 Sun Staff (2018) “Investigation Into UNLV Gift Uncovers No Self-Dealing by Jessup,” Las Vegas Sun, May 2, https://lasvegassun.com/news/2018/may/02/investigation-into-unlv-gift-uncovers-no-self- deal/?utm_source=mostpopular&utm_medium=banner&utm_campaign=mostRead (last accessed May 3, 2018).

68 NRS 396.020 provides the statutory language linking all of higher education to the constitutional provision establishing Nevada’s land-grant institution. Specifically, NRS 396.020 reads the “legal and corporate name of the State University is the University of Nevada. The System of: 1. Universities; 2. State colleges; 3. Community colleges; 4. Administrative services; 5. Research facilities, including, without limitation: (a) The Desert Research Institute; (b). The Ethics Institute; and (c) The Center for the Analysis of Crime Statistics, established within the Department of Criminal Justice at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas; and 6. Departments within the Public Service Division, administered under the direction of the Board of Regents is hereby collectively known as the Nevada System of Higher Education…”

69 In the hearing, Kevin Powers also addressed this point: First and foremost, there is no such thing as a fourth branch of government. I cannot say that emphatically enough. Nor is there any entity that is independent of the three branches of government.