Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] First, as to continuity with prior law, the section provides a substitute for the common law of sealed instruments, which is made inapplicable to sale contracts by section 2-203. The new formality is more limited in scope, and harmonizes better with commercial practice. It does not displace other types of option contracts based on consideration or, where recognized, on the recital of consideration or the payment of a nominal con- sideration. Second, as to scope, it applies to an offer "by a mer- chant" to buy or sell goods. "Merchant" is a defined term; the comment to section 2-104 indicates that almost every person in business would be a merchant for this purpose, since "by his occupation [he] holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices . . . involved." As to non-specialized business practices, the comment says, or even universities well may be merchants.