Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] Section 2-309 provides for notification of termination of a contract by one party and makes invalid an agreement dis- pensing with notification "if its operation would be unconscion- able." Section 2-616 denies effect to a clause made in advance of trouble which would require the buyer to stand ready to take delivery whenever the seller is excused from delivery by unfore- seen circumstances. Under section 2-718 "A term fixing unrea- sonably large is void as a penalty." Section 2-719 states, "Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie uncon- scionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." Perhaps these more specific provisions help give content to the word "unconscionable." Perhaps it can be held to contracts and clauses which have similar vices. Certainly it is not a war- rant for judicial price control. But people worry, and you can see why.