Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] 40. Thomas G. Jewett, Jr., Inc. v. Keystone Driller Co., 282 Mass. 469, 185 N.E. 369 (1933). 41. See Comment, 22 LA. L. REV. 225, 240 (1961). 42. Cf. e.g., Waring v. Indemnity Fire Ins. Co., 45 N.Y. 606 (1871). 43. Compare Fibrosa Spolka Akcyjna v. Fairbairn Lawson Combe Barbour, Ltd., [1943] A.C. 32 (H.L.), with Law Reform (Frustrated Contracts) Act, 1966] SALE OF GOODS

Acceptance and rejection of goods; materiality of breach. Section 2-601 sets up the basic defensive right of the buyer to reject goods "if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract." Although it has often been urged that rejection should be limited to cases of material breach, what has been called "the perfect tender rule" has pre- vailed on two grounds: the buyer should not be required to guess at his peril whether a breach is material, and proof of materi- ality would