Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] If the consignee granted a security interest with- out authority, the secured party could apparently take advan- tage of a failure of the consignor to file by virtue of the fact that "creditor" is defined to include "a secured creditor" (§ 1-201). The importance of consignment as a mode of distribution may be somewhat reduced by a recent Supreme Court decision under the anti-trust laws, 47 but that is not within our present scope. A second basis for reclamation is the cash sale. "Where pay- ment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title," according to section 2-507, "his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due." The comment adds that the condi- tion may be waived by the seller's failure to follow up his rights, and that the ten-day limit of section 2-702 is applicable.