Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] Two other aspects of contract formation require brief men- tion. First, as indicated by the Skinner case described earlier,2 modification and discharge are treated separately from the initial contract, and the requirement of consideration is elimin- ated in cases of modification (§ 2-209; cf. §§ 1-107, 3-605). The comment indicates that the general requirement of "good faith" in the performance and enforcement of Code contracts bars extortion of a "modification" without legitimate commercial reason. Second, section 2-204 provides that "a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." The question of intent, at least if not clearly resolved by the documents, is a question of fact to