Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] The seller's interest after identification is not so excluded; apparently it may or may not be a "security interest," except that after shipment or deliv- ery to the buyer any reservation of an interest by the seller is limited in effect to the reservation of a security interest. But the provisions of section 2-401 apply only to situations not otherwise covered, where "matters concerning title become material." LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXVI

Identification is defined in section 2-501. Unlike "appropria- tion" in the Uniform Sales Act, identification may apparently be the unilateral act of the seller, even though the goods identi- fied are non-conforming; it may occur "when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers." The buyer then has a special property and an insurable interest, but the seller may also have an insurable interest, and where the identification is by the seller alone he may until default or insolvency or notification to the buyer that the identification is final substitute other goods.