Louisiana Review Volume 26 | Number 2 The 1965 Bailey Lectures Personal Jurisdiction Symposium February 1966
[…] While the goods are in the seller's possession, there seems to be no provision subjecting the buyer's special property to a security interest subsequently created by the seller, -except for the fraud provision. Aside from fraud, then, priority would seem to depend on which interest is created first. Buyers in ordinary course. Where a seller retains possession of goods sold and then resells to a second buyer, the Code pro- tects the second buyer only if he is a "buyer in ordinary course of business." This is the effect of section 2-403(2), one of the most widely discussed provisions of the Code, to which I have referred several times. It has a broader scope than cases of sellers in possession: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." Perhaps its principal application will be to cases of entrusting by financial institutions, as where a finance company repossesses an automobile and leaves it with a used-car dealer.581 Discussion has often focused on the watch entrusted for repair to a jeweller who also sells watches, but such