No. 18-935
[…] 1 The Explanatory Report is the “official history” of the Conven- tion and “a source of background on the meaning of the provi- sions of the Convention.” 51 Fed. Reg. at 10,503, 10,506.

5 international agreements” are available. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(h); see also Convention, art. 34. In 1988, Congress passed the Hague Convention’s enabling statute, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”). See Pub. L. No. 100-300, 102 Stat. 437 (1988) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001– 9011). Congress emphasized in its findings “the need for uniform international interpretation of the Con- vention,” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(3)(B), but left the term “habitual residence” undefined. Consistent with the Convention’s limited scope, Congress empowered “courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any un- derlying child custody claim.” Id. § 9001(b)(4). 2. Petitioner Michelle Monasky, an American cit- izen, met respondent Domenico Taglieri, an Italian citizen, while they were conducting medical research at a university in Illinois. They married in September 2011. Pet. App. 73a–74a.