THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] Cohen, 260 F.3d 68, 76 (2d Cir. 2001); United States v. Lyons, 740 F.3d 702, 716 (1st Cir. 2014) (noting “the internet is used and useful in the transmission of writings”). 1864 18 U.S.C.A. § 1081 (“The term ‘wire communication facility’ means any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission.”). 1865 United States v. Lyons, 740 F.3d at718. 1866 Compare In re MasterCard Int'l Inc., Internet Gambling Litig., 132 F. Supp. 2d 468, 480 (E.D. La. 2001), aff'd sub nom. In re MasterCard Int'l Inc., 313 F.3d 257 (5th Cir. 2002), with United States v.