THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] business’ is generally a business that “provides check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(11)(e); 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1). ‘Money transmitting service’ “includes accepting currency or funds denominated in the currency of any country and transmitting the currency or funds, or the value of the currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or institution.” 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2). 1882 31 U.S.C. § 5363. 1883 ‘Restricted transactions’ means transactions or transmittals involving credit, an electronic funds transfer or funds transmitted by a money transmitting business, and checks. 12 C.F.R. § 233.2(y). 1884 “The term ‘unlawful internet gambling’ means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(a). COPYRIGHT © 2019, BY BLOCKCHAINS, LLC JANUARY 2019 v1.0 241

BLOCKCHAIN THROUGH A LEGAL LENS