THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] 850 See generally Section 6.3.1.4 and note 808. 851 United States v. Flores, 454 F.3d 149, 155 (3d Cir. 2006); United States v. Rice, 551 Fed. Appx 656, 662 n.4 (4th Cir. 2014) (“All the Government must prove is that the defendant knew that the property was obtained from some criminal offense.”); H.R. Rep. No. 855, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 13 (1986) (“A person who engages in a financial transaction using the proceeds of a designated offense would violate [Section 1957] if such person knew that the subject of the transaction were the proceeds of any crime.”). 852 18 U.S.C. § 1957(c). 853 United States v. Flores, 454 F.3d 149, 155 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and edits omitted). 854 18 U.S.C. § 1957(b). 855 18 U.S.C. § 1956(b). 856 18 U.S.C. §§ 981, 982. 857 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) (“Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”). 858 “Money transmitting” is the act of “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2).