THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A). 1880 ‘Credit’ means “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(11)(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). 1881 A ‘money transmitting business’ is generally a business that “provides check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(11)(e); 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1). ‘Money transmitting service’ “includes accepting currency or funds denominated in the currency of any country and transmitting the currency or funds, or the value of the currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or institution.” 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2). 1882 31 U.S.C. § 5363. 1883 ‘Restricted transactions’ means transactions or transmittals involving credit, an electronic funds transfer or funds transmitted by a money transmitting business, and checks. 12 C.F.R. § 233.2(y). 1884 “The term ‘unlawful internet gambling’