THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] Gaming Comm’n Regs. § 5A.070. 1848 Nev. Gaming Comm’n Reg. §5A.200(2). COPYRIGHT © 2019, BY BLOCKCHAINS, LLC JANUARY 2019 v1.0 236

BLOCKCHAIN THROUGH A LEGAL LENS

Subsequently, Delaware,1849 Pennsylvania,1850 and New Jersey1851 followed suit, imposing similar requirements for licensing, geolocation, and player authorization. By contrast, other states that have either banned online gambling specifically (e.g., Montana, which defines “illegal gambling enterprise” to include “internet gambling,”1852 and Illinois, which penalizes operators of

1849 Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 4803(k) (“‘Internet lottery’ shall mean all lottery games in which the player's interaction with the game operated by the Office occurs over the Internet (which, for purposes of this chapter, shall include any public or private computer or terminal network, whether linked electronically, wirelessly, through optical networking technology or other means), including Internet ticket games, the Internet video lottery and Internet table games”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 4826; 10-200-206 Del. Code Regs. § 13.1-13.9; 10-200-206 Del. Code Regs. § 13.22. 1850 4 Pa. C.S. § 502 (“‘iLottery Game.’ Internet instant games and other lottery products offered through iLottery.