THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] 537 12 Del. C. § 3801(a), 12 Del. C. § 3806(f)(2), 12 Del. C. § 3806(g)(2), and 12 Del. C. § 3819(d). 538 Alaska Stat. § 13.63.010 et seq. 539 Id. 540 Id. 541 Id. 542 Me. Stat. tit. § 10-101 et seq. 543 Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-201 et seq. 544 The law defines a “smart contract” as “an event-driven computer program, that executes on an electronic, distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger that is used to automate transactions, including, but not limited to, transactions that< (a) take custody over and instruct transfer of assets on that ledger; (b) create and distribute electronic assets; (c) synchronize information; or (d) manage identity and user access to software applications.” 545 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 47-10-202. 546 Id. 547 HB19 defines virtual currency as “any type of digital representation of value that: (a) is used as a medium of exchange, unit or account or store of value; and (b) is not recognized as legal tender by the United States government.”