THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] Stat. § 53-208.42(12); Ohio (Ohio Rev. Code § 1315.01); Oregon (Or. Rev. Stat § 717.295, Or. Rev. Stat. § 717.200(10) and Or. Rev. Stat. § 717.200(11)); Vermont (8 VSA § 2500 (11) and 8 VSA § 2500 (8) and 8 VSA § 2500 (20); and Washington (Wash. Rev. Code. § 19.230.030, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.230.010(18) and Wash. Rev. Code § 19.230.010(30). 490 The definition of ‘money transmission’ in each state’s statute is similar. Compare Ala. Code § 8-7A-2(10) (defining ‘money transmission’ as “[s]elling or issuing payment instruments, stored value, or receiving money or monetary value for transmission”) with Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-596(8) (defining ‘money transmission’ as “engaging in the business of issuing or selling payment instruments or stored value, receiving money or monetary value for current or future transmission or the business of transmitting money or monetary value within the United States or to locations outside the United States by any and all means including, but not limited to, payment instrument, wire, facsimile or electronic transfer”); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 7-1-680(13) N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-208.42(13); Alaska House Bill 180 (March 14, 2017); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 2500(11), § 2500(22); Wash. Rev.