THROUGH A LEGAL LENS
[…] First, the ledger is transparent to all users of the blockchain, and the entire record of transactions is available to the public.1951 This fundamental aspect of the

1943 Register to Vote and Confirm or Change Registration, USA.gov, https://www.usa.gov/register-to-vote (last updated Oct. 10, 2018). 1944 Id. 1945 Cal. Elec. Code § 2196(a). 1946 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 51, § 33A. 1947 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(i) (“The computerized list shall serve as the single system for storing and managing the official list of registered voters throughout the State.”). 1948 See Danielle Root, Liz Kennedy, Michael Sozan and Jerry Parshall, Election Security in All 50 States, Center for American Progress (Feb. 12, 2018), https://www.americanprogress.org/issues/democracy/reports/2018/02/12/446336/election- security-50-states/ (last visited Oct. 10, 2018). 1949