Qwertyuiopasdfghjklzxcvbnmqwertyu iopasdfghjklzxcvbnmqwertyuiopasdfg
[…] As a board member and chair of MMGMA’s Government Affairs Committee, I am writing to express MMGMA’s opposition to Senate File 2552, which proposes to eliminate the phase out of the Provider Tax by December 31, 2019. We appreciate the Governor and Legislature recently approving a bi-partisan proposal to phase out the Provider Tax and are concerned about any efforts to reverse course.

MMGMA believes the Provider Tax unnecessarily adds to the cost of health care in Minnesota. Under Section 295.52(2), the Provider tax is “imposed on each health care provider equal to two percent of its gross revenues.” MMGMA believes repealing the Provider Tax will help promote the sustainability of medical group practices, especially in the many underserved areas identified by the Minnesota Department of Health, by reducing the cost of providing health care, particularly for the MinnesotaCare population for