Guttentag: A Light in Digital Darkness: Public Broadband after v.
[…] Energy Office, Annual Average Electricity Price Comparison by State, STATE OF NEB., http://www.neo.ne.gov/statshtml/204.htm [http://perma.cc/B7AJ-JSKX] ("As of 2016, the statewide average electricity price is the seventeenth-lowest rate in the country, based on the latest federal figures. Nationally, electricity costs 13 percent more than it does in Nebraska."). 124 NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 86-594 ("Agency or political subdivision of state; limitation on power: ... an agency or political subdivision of the state that is not a public power supplier shall not provide on a retail or wholesale basis any broadband services, Internet services, telecommunications services, or video services .... ."), -595 ("Public power supplier, limitation on retail services: (1) A public power supplier shall not provide on a retail basis any broadband services, Internet services, telecommunications services, or video services .... "); see also id. §§ 86-575, -593. 125 See Jason Koebler, The 21 Laws