Guttentag: A Light in Digital Darkness: Public Broadband after v.
[…] Wilson also deployed a municipal broadband network, and while North Carolina permitted municipal entities to provide broadband service, a 2011 state law

2009), http://www.chattanoogan.com/2009/5/13/151121/Appeals-Court- Upholds-EPB-In-Lawsuit.aspx [http://perma.cc/98K4-2M2E]. 240 Jamie McGee, Chattanooga Mayor: Gigabit Speed Internet Helped Revive City, TENNESSEAN (June 14, 2016, 5:23 PM CT), http://www.tennessean.com/story/money/2016/06/14/chattanooga-mayor- gigabit-speed-internet-helped-revive-city/85843196 [http://perma.cc/VCU6- KSYY]. 241 TENN. CODE ANN. § 7-52-601 (2011) ("(a) Each municipality operating an electric plant described in § 7-52-401 has the power and is authorized within its service area ... to acquire, construct, own, improve, operate, lease, maintain, sell, mortgage, pledge or otherwise dispose of any system, plant, or equipment for the provision of cable service, two-way video transmission, video programming, Internet services, or any other like system, plant, or equipment within or without the corporate or county limits of such municipality, and, with the consent of such other municipality, within the corporate or county limits of any other municipality."). 242 Petition of the Electric Power Board of Chattanooga, Tennessee, Pursuant to Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, for Removal of Barriers to Broadband Investment and Competition, WC Docket No. 14-116 at 1 (July 24, 2014).