NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 93 Number 5 Symposium 2014: Vulnerable Defendants Article 13 in the Criminal Justice System
[…] 206. Cal. Prop. 187, §§ 2, 3 (1994), available at http://repository.uchastings.edu/cgi/ viewcontent.cgi?article=2103&context=ca_ballot_props; Jeffrey R. Margolis, Closing the Doors to the Land of Opportunity: The Constitutional Controversy Surrounding Proposition 187, 26 MIAMI INTER-AM. L. REV. 363, 376–77 (1995). 207. See Margolis, supra note 206, at 367–69. 208. See League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Wilson, 908 F. Supp. 755, 786 (C.D. Cal. 1995). 209. CAL. PENAL CODE § 114 (“Any person who uses false documents to conceal his or her true citizenship or resident alien status is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for five years or by a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).”). 210. Case law in California, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, New York, Ohio, Oregon, , and Wisconsin have found that the false use of identifying information for employment is a crime covered by the state’s general identity theft statute.