Journal of Legislation
[…] Despite the minority's Tenth Amendment concerns, the Court held the statute constitutional. 118. NORMAN ABRAMS & SARA S. BEALE, FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAW AND Irs ENFORCEMENT 17 (2d ed. 1993) (emphasis added). 119. Champion, 188 U.S. at 371 (Fuller, C.J., dissenting). 120. Id. at 357. 121. U.S. CONST. amend. XVIII. The Eighteenth Amendment outlawed the "manufacture, sale or transportation of intoxicating liquors within, the importation thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes ...... Id. at § 1. 122. Beale, supra note 23, at 778. 123. Norman Abrams, Federal Criminal Law Enforcement, in ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CRIME AND JUS- TICE 779 (1983). 124. 18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1995) (making it a federal crime if anyone "unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . when (1)[that] person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce[.]"). Id. 125. 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (1995) (making it a federal crime to "obstruct, delay[], or affect[] com- merce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or at- tempt[ing] or conspir[ing] so to do . . . .). Id. 19961 The Illusion of Federalism

D. Post-1937