Journal of Legislation
[…] Prior to the decision in Lopez, there were ample warning signs that the Rehnquist Court disliked the liberal reach of the Commerce Clause and the no-limits attitude of Congress. Language in New York v. United States' echoed disapproval of the coer- cive nature of the federal government in its dealings with the states, and grumblings

149. Charles B. Schweitzer, Street Crime, Interstate Commerce, and the Federal Docket: The Im- pact of United States v. Lopez, 34 DuQ. L. REv. 92 (1995). 150. Mengler, supra note 1, at 511. 151. 402 U.S. 146 (1971). 152. 18 U.S.C. §§ 891-96 (1988). Section 891 defines an extortionate extension of credit as "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any per- son." Id. 153. 392 U.S. 183 (1968), overruled by Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit.