0 q FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION wASW4NCIO.~3 0PC
[…] This advertisement included the name of the Republican candidate for President, George Bush and encouraged voters to elect Bush for President. The advertisement in the Columbus Dispatch carried the disclaimer, "Paid for by: Friends of Voinovich, 825 Hanna Bldg. 1422 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44115."

Applicable Law

The Friends of Voinovich Committee has no authority on its own to adetise for-thePresidential or V1ce-Presidental C-anTi-ates. The Friends of Voinovich Committee has no authority on its own to advertise for the Presidential or Vice-Presidential Candidates. 11 CFR 102.12(b) provides "No political committee may be designated as the principal campaign committee of more than one candidate." The Friends of Voinovich Committee is registered as the principal campaign committee for George Voinovich, the Republican candidate for U.S. Senate from Ohio.