0 q FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION wASW4NCIO.~3 0PC
[…] Therefore, the October 26th advertisement in the Columbus Dispatch which promoted the election of George Bush for President and which carried the disclaimer "Paid for by Friends of Voinovich", on its face constitutes a prohibited contribution to the Republican Presidential candidate.

In addition, 11 CFR 110.7(b)(4) prohibits independent expenditures for federal candidates by a State committee of a political party and local subordinate committees of a State committee. There are three exceptions to this prohibition, none of which permit newspaper 'advertising. 11 CFR 100.7(b) and 11 CFR 100.8(b) exempt certain activities from the terms "contribution" and "expentiture" respectively. SLATE CARD EXEMPTION.

"The payment by a State or local committee of a political party of the costs of preparation, display, or mailing or other distribution incurred by such committee with repect to a printed slate card, sample ballot, palm cards, or other printed listing(s) of three or more candidates for any public office for which an election is held in the State in which the committee is organized is not a contribution... This exemption shall not apply to costs incurred by such a committee with repect to the preparation and display of listing made on broadcasting station, or in newspapers, magazines, and similar types of general public political advertising such as billboards." 11 CFR 100.7 (b)(9), 11 CFR 100.8 (b)(10).

VOLUNTEER CAMPAIGN MATERIALS EXEMPTION

"The payment by a state or local committee of a political party of the costs of campaign materials.., used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities on behalf of any nominee(s) of such party is not a contribution, provided that the following conditions are met: (i) Such payment is not for costs incurred in connection with any broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, billboard... or similar type of general public communication or political advertising." 11 CFR 100.7(b)(15), 11 CFR 100.8(b)(16).

VOTER REGISTRATION AND GET OUT THE VOTE EXEMPTION "The payment by a State or local committee of a political party of the costs of voter registration and get-out-the-vote activities conducted by such committee on behalf of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential nominee(s) of that party, is not a contribution to such candidate(s) provided that the following conditions are met: (i) Such paysnt is not for the costs incurred in connection with any broadcasting, nespoper, magzine, billboard, direct mail, or similar type of general public ccxmdication or political advertising.* 11 CFR 100.7(b)(17), 11 CFR 100.8(b)(18).

Under each exemption, advertisement by means of general public communication is strictly prohibited.

violations

The facts set forth above establish reason to believe that the Friends of Voinovich Committee has violated 11 CFR 102.12(b) and 11 CFR 1r) l1O.7(b)(4).