Law Offices KNAPP & ROBERTS Offices: Website: krattorneys.com A Professional Corporation Scottsdale, Arizona E-mail: [email protected] Phoeni x, Arizona
[…] 17. The liable public entities negligently failed to ensure that the Granite Mountain Hotshots had an adequate number of crewmembers that were fully qualified to fill permanent/career positions.

18. The liable public entities negligently failed to ensure that all of the members of the Granite Mountain Hotshots had adequate training and certification.

19. The liable public entities negligently failed to require completion of the mandatory annual preparedness reviews for the Granite Mountain Hotshots.

4. The City of Prescott is Not Entitled to the Typical Employer Immunity Provided in A.R.S. § 23-1022(A).

In relevant part, A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides that the statutory right to recover workers’ compensation benefits for an employee’s death “is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment.” That immunity is unavailable to the City of Prescott since Marcia McKee did not make a claim for or receive workers’ compensation benefits for Glenn McKee’s death and because, even if she had, the City of Prescott failed to properly post the workers’ compensation election-of-benefits rule in the