No. 18-______======
[…] Nor does the Court of Appeals’ decision resolve the question of the propriety of the prior period tax rates levied by the Campbell County Library District. The trial court never certified a class in this action.

10 475 S.W.3d at 47-48.

23

Moreover, the taxpayers here have alleged in the complaint common law and statutory counts for a re- fund which neither the trial court nor the Court of Ap- peals ever addressed. KRS § 134.590(3) provides that “[i]f a taxpayer pays . . . special district ad valorem taxes to a . . . special district when no taxes were due or the amount paid exceeded the amount determined to be due the taxes shall be refunded to the person who paid the tax.” (emphasis added). There was no rul- ing or holding by the trial court or the Court of Appeals on these common law and statutory causes of action. Finally, though raised and argued by the taxpay- ers, the lower courts completely ignored Revenue Cab- inet v. Gossum, 887 S.W.2d 329 (Ky. 1994).