BLEEDING DATA IN A POOL OF SHARKS: THE ANATHEMA OF PRIVACY IN A WORLD OF DIGITAL SHARING AND ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY
[…] L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779 (1984) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 551(b) (2006)) (allowing a cable operator to use the cable system to collect personally identifiable information with subscriber consent); Electronic Communications Privacy Act, Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b) (2006) (providing exceptions for disclosure of communications). 185. See, e.g., Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)–(2) (2006) (requiring web sites to “obtain verifiable parental consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children”); Family Educational Rights & Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b), (d) (2006) (prohibiting the disclosure of personal information “of students without written consent of the parents”). 186. See Gilbert, supra note 11, at 26–28.

2013] BLEEDING DATA IN A POOL OF SHARKS 743