BLEEDING DATA IN A POOL OF SHARKS: THE ANATHEMA OF PRIVACY IN A WORLD OF DIGITAL SHARING AND ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY
[…] 208. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510–2522 (2006 & Supp. V 2012). 209. 47 U.S.C. § 605 (2006). 210. 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506 (2006). 211. Facebook: Help Center, How Do I Report a Child Under the Age of 13?, https://www. facebook.com/help/441374602560317/ (last visited Jan. 28, 2013) (“Facebook requires individuals to be at least 13 years old before they can create an account.”). 212. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2712 (2006)). 213. See infra Part IV.B. 214. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-9-121 (2011) (setting forth the elements of identity fraud); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-19-85 (Supp. 2012) (criminalizing fraudulent use of another’s identity or social security number); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-13-510(A) (Supp. 2011) (“It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.”). 215. See Elizabeth D. DeArmond, A Dearth of Remedies, 113 PENN ST. L. REV. 1, 39–42 (2008) (“Thus, the common law of torts offers a number of avenues to pursue those who breach privacy.”). 216. Renée T. Lawson, Cloud Computing and IT Outsourcing—Unforeseen Hiccups for eDiscovery in the Wake of