University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] The two Amendments use different language and they guarantee different rights."). " 28 USC § 1861 provides, in pertinent part: It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. 582 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [1990:

A. Seventh Amendment Challenges 1. Historical Interpretationof the Seventh Amendment.