FROM OUT TO IN: THE OPPORTUNITY AND NEED FOR CLINICAL LAW PROGRAMS TO EFFECTIVELY SERVE LOW-INCOME LGBT INDIVIDUALS
[…] However, on July 21, 2014, President Obama signed an amendment to Executive Order 11246, extending protection from sexual orientation and gender identity discrimination to LGBT persons in federal government procurement. See Exec. Order No. 13,672, 79 Fed. Reg. 42971 (Jul. 23, 2014). Still, workers in the private and state government sectors are not protected by that executive order. 26 See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. 1978, § 28-1-7 (2014) ("It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for: A. an employer, . . . to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of race, age, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, physical or mental handicap or serious medical condition."). 27 See MAP, supra note 21. 28 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B, § 4(3B, 3C, 6, 7) (West 2014). 29 See MAP, supranote 21. o See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 28-1-7(F) (West 2014). 31 See MAP, supra note 21. 32 New Hampshire and Wisconsin