CAUSE NO. ______
[…] 71. The TIA must be prepared before the governmental entity provides the public notice required under Section 2007.042. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.043. At a minimum, the public notice described in Section 2007.042 must include a reasonably specific summary of the TIA that was prepared and the name of the official of the political subdivision from whom a copy of the full assessment may be obtained. Id.

72. A governmental action that requires a TIA is void if a TIA is not prepared. TEX.

GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.044. A private real property owner affected by the action “may bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the governmental action.” Id.

73. The GBRA’s decision to begin a systematic drawdown of the Guadalupe Valley

Lakes (starting September 16, 2019) is a “government action” as described in Section 2007.003.

In violation of Section 2007.043, Texas Government Code, no TIA was prepared or provided to