CAUSE NO. ______
[…] (“Sovereign immunity does not shield the government from liability for compensation under the takings clause.”) (citing Gen. Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 598

(Tex. 2001) (Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution waives immunity from suit for an inverse condemnation claim)). Accordingly, the GBRA has no immunity from suit or liability in connection with the constitutional claims asserted against it herein.

17. Likewise, because the alternative or additional statutory claims asserted against the GBRA are expressly authorized by Section 2007 of the Texas Government Code, the GBRA also has no immunity from suit or liability in connection with the statutory claims asserted against it herein. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.004(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent created by [Chapter 2007 of the Texas Government Code].”).

18. The claims asserted by Plaintiffs herein are asserted under the Texas Constitution

and Texas statutory law. Plaintiffs do not assert any claim under the United States Constitution or Federal statutory law.