CAUSE NO. ______
[…] 57. Plaintiffs re-allege the facts set forth in the preceding paragraphs and incorporate those allegations by reference below as if fully set forth verbatim.

58. The GBRA’s intentional, knowing, affirmative and conscious acts, conduct and decision described herein to draw down the Lakes constitute the inverse condemnation and unconstitutional taking (permanent and temporary) of Plaintiffs’ Property in violation of Article

I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution.

59. Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides as follow:

“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed, for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person…”

60. A “takings” claim consists of three elements: (1) an intentional act by the government under its lawful authority; (2) resulting in a taking, damaging or destroying of property (3) for public use. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer, 354 S.W.3d 384, 390–91.

(Tex. 2011).