University of Washington School of UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Roberts for hearsay statements that do not fall within a firmly rooted hearsay exception. Indeed, courts applying these exceptions in criminal cases typically have invoked the same factors to conclude that both the "good faith" requirement of the exception and the "trustworthiness"

249. See, e.g., Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(2) ("A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant's recollection was clear."); HAW. R. EVID. 804(b)(5) ("A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending