's War on Agricultural Crimes
[…] M Interview with Couillard, supra, note 63. 66 Interview with Haydn-Myer, supra note 38. 67 Id. 68 Id.

e} CAL. PENAL CODE § 487 (1997) provides: Grand theft is committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400), except as provided in subdi­ vision (b). (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), grand theft is committed in any of the following cases: (1)(A) When domestic fowls, avocados, olives, citrus or decidu­ ous fruits, other fruits, vegetables, nuts, artichokes, or other farm crops are taken of a value exceeding one hundred dollars ($100). (B) For purposes of establishing that the value of avocados or citrus fruit under this paragraph exceeds one hundred dollars ($100), that value may be shown by the presentation of credible evidence which establishes that on the day of the theft avocados or citrus fruit of the same variety and weight exceeded one hundred dollars ($100) in wholesale value. 70 CAL. PENAL CODE § 18 (1997) provides: 128 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 8: 119 of up to six months in the county jail and/or a $1,000 fme. 71 The grand theft section applies to certain agricultural goods even though the value is less