's War on Agricultural Crimes
[…] Thus, if the damage is over $5,000, the crime is punishable as a misdemeanor or felony. The punishment is equivalent to that which CAL. PENAL CODE § 18 (supra note 70) describes as punishment of a felony. Courts have interpreted this to constitute fel­ ony behavior. (See People v. Wild, 60 Cal.App.3d 829, 834 (1976).) 117 CAL. PENAL CODE § 594(a)(I) (1997) provides: "Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material." 118 Rural Crime Bill, supra note 9. 119 Program Proposal, supra note I, at 3. 138 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 8:119 nificant rural crime problem.l20 Although the Rural Crime Bill is a critical step in the right direc­ tion, problems persist that prevent rural crimes from being