Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] [IF THE BANK IS A NATIONAL BANK] The Bank understands that the Note must meet the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 5.47(d)(1)(iv) that states that the Note must: (iv) Be unsecured, which would include prohibiting the establishment of any legally enforceable fund earmarked for payment of the subordinated debt note through: (A) A sinking fund; or (B) A compensating balance or any other funds or assets subject to a legal right of offset, as defined by applicable state law. [IF THE BANK IS AN FSA] The Bank understands that the Note must meet the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 5.56(d)(1)(i)(C) that states that the Note must: (C) State that the security is not secured by the savings association's assets or the assets of any affiliate of the savings association. An affiliate means any person or company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the savings association [FOR ALL BANKS] The Bank understands that for it to include the value of the Note in its tier 2 regulatory capital pursuant to the applicable regulations of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), the Note must comply with the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 3.20(d)(1)(iii) that states: