Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] SAMPLE CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE With 12 C.F.R. § 3.20(d)(1)(viii)

On ______(date), ______(name) the undersigned subscriber (Subscriber) submitted a Subscription Form/Agreement to acquire $______of the ______(dollar amount and name of note) (Note), an issuance of subordinated debt offered by ______(Bank).

The Subscriber understands that the Bank intends to include the value of the Note in its tier 2 regulatory capital pursuant to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency’s (OCC) regulatory capital regulation, which includes the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 3.20(d)(1)(viii) that states:

(viii) The national bank or federal savings association, or an entity that the national bank or federal savings association controls, has not purchased and has not directly or indirectly funded the purchase of the instrument.

The Subscriber hereby certifies that: