Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Appendix D: Sample Certificates of Compliance With 12 CFR 3.20(d)(1)(iii) and 12 CFR 5.47(d)(1)(iv) [National Bank]/ 12 CFR 5.56(d)(1)(i)(C) [FSA]

SAMPLE CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE With 12 C.F.R. § 3.20(d)(1)(iii) and [12 C.F.R. § 5.47(d)(1)(iv) OR 12 C.F.R. § 5.56(d)(1)(i)(C)]

On ______(date), ______(“Bank”) intends to issue $______of the ______(dollar amount and name of note) (“Note”), an issuance of subordinated debt offered by the Bank.

[IF THE BANK IS A NATIONAL BANK] The Bank understands that the Note must meet the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 5.47(d)(1)(iv) that states that the Note must: (iv) Be unsecured, which would include prohibiting the establishment of any legally enforceable fund earmarked for payment of the subordinated debt note through: (A) A sinking fund; or (B) A compensating balance or any other funds or assets subject to a legal right of offset, as defined by applicable state law. [IF THE BANK IS AN FSA] The Bank understands that the Note must meet the requirement at 12 C.F.R. § 5.56(d)(1)(i)(C) that states that the Note must: (C) State that the security is not secured by the savings association's assets or the assets of any affiliate of the savings association.