No. ______======
[…] App. 73 and the plaintiffs’ equal protection challenge must fail.”).18

B. The plaintiffs’ second Fourteenth Amendment claim is that the FSA’s ban on “copies” of the assault weapons identified in section 5-101(r)(2) of the Mary- land Code’s Public Safety Article is unconstitutionally vague on its face, in contravention of the Due Process Clause. In particular, they maintain that the statute fails to inform a reasonable person of what constitutes a “cop[y]” of a particular assault weapon. See Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2) (defining a “[r]egulated firearm” as “a firearm that is any of the following spe- cific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that as- sault weapon”). As the Supreme Court recently explained, the void-for-vagueness doctrine precludes the enforcement

18 In pursuing their equal protection challenge, the plaintiffs rely primarily on Silveira v.