No. ______======
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-303(a). The banned assault weap- ons include “assault long gun[s]” and “copycat weapon[s].” Id. § 4-301(d).

App. 13

The FSA defines an assault long gun as a rifle or “listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article,” including the “Colt AR-15,” “Bushmaster semi-auto rifle,” and “AK-47 in all forms.” See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-301(b); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2). The list of prohibited rifles and shotguns consists of “specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon.” See Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2) (emphasis added).1