Touro Law Review
[…] See infra note 156. The purpose of the copyright arbitration royalty panel is to "maximize the availability of creative %%orks.... to afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work,... to reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user ... with respect to relative creative contribu- tion, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk,... to minimize any dis- ruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved.' 17 U.S.C. § 801 (1976). 155. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 115 (1976). 156. Id 157. 17 U.S.C. § 115 (1976) states in pertinent part: (a) Availability and Scope of Compulsory License.- (1) When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been dis- tributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person may, by complying with the pro- visions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and dis- tribute phonorecords of the work....

(C) Royalty Payable under Compulsory License.--

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 1996 27 Touro Law Review, Vol. 12 [1996], No. 1, Art. 5

TOURO LAWREVIEW [Vol 12

(1) To be entitled to receive royalties under a compulsory license, the copyright owner must be identified in the registration or other public records of the Copyright Office. The owner is entitled to royalties for phonorecords made and distributed after being so identified, but is not entitled to recover for any phonorecords previously made and distributed. (2) Except as provided by clause (1), the royalty under a compulsory li- cense shall be payable for every phonorecord made and distributed in accordance with the license. For this purpose, a phonorecord is con- sidered "distributed" if the person exercising the compulsory license has voluntarily and permanently parted with its possession.