Touro Law Review
[…] Such a system would help regulate the industry and guarantee that agreements are as equitable as possible. Further, by requiring that agreements be filed with the Copyright Office, parties will be subject to the scrutiny of the Office and are more likely negotiate in a fair and equitable manner.

165. Although any individual work may never be accessed by the purchaser, the mere presence of that copyrighted work would nonetheless add value to the entire mul- timedia production. 166. 17U.S.C. § 118(g) (1976). 167. H.L REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5732. 168. 17 U.S.C. § 118 (b)(3) (1976). "[S]ection 118... grants to public broadcasting a compulsory license... subject to payment of reasonable royalty fees to be set by the Copyright Royalty Tribunal established by [this] bill." H.R. REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong.. 2d Sess. (1976), reprintedin 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5732. 169. 17 U.S.C. § 118 (b)(3).