COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] A. Third Parties Served With Stored Communications Act Warrants Have The Right to Move to Quash the Warrants.

In holding that Facebook could not challenge the SCA warrants before

turning over its customers' data, the Appellate Division erroneously ignored a key

8 distinction between SCA warrants and traditional warrants (see Southwell Decl.

Ex. A (Slip Op. 15_16)).15 Traditional warrants are, by rule and design, directed at law enforcement and empower law-enforcement officials to search for and seize the objects of the warrant (CPL 690.05 [2] [a] ("A search warrant is a court order and process directing a police officer to conduct ... a search of designated premises ... for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property, and to deliver any property so obtained to the court which issued the warrant

.... "); Application of us. of Am. for Order Authorizing Installation of Pen

Register or Touch-Tone Decoder & Terminating Trap, 610 F2d 1148, 1154 [3d Cir