North Dakota Law Review
[…] Id. at 68. The court seemed to imply that had the Tribe made out a claim under ICWA, federal court jurisdiction would have existed. Id. at 69. 274. As this article contends, 25 U.S.C. § 1914 is not the exclusive route by which a party can challenge state activity or inactivity taken in violation of ICWA. Indian tribes have a statutory right to invoke federal court jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which states that "[tihe district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (1994). The United States Supreme Court has held that this statute authorizes suits by tribes in federal court even when a private entity would be barred from bringing a similar action. See Moe v.