NVLSP And VLSC White Paper Confirming That Veterans Who Served in Guam from 1962-1975 Were Likely Exposed to Dioxin-Containing Agents Including
[…] The first component, existence of a current disability, can be established by competent medical or lay evidence. VA regulations define competent medical evidence as that “provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinion,” and can include statements in medical treatises or “authoritative writings such as medical 2

and scientific articles and research reports or analyses.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1). A lay person’s statement may also be competent if it does not require “specialized education, training or experience . . . [or] if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person,” id. § 3.159(a)(2), or if it reports on a contemporaneous diagnosis or describes symptoms that support a subsequent medical diagnosis. Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007).