NVLSP And VLSC White Paper Confirming That Veterans Who Served in Guam from 1962-1975 Were Likely Exposed to Dioxin-Containing Agents Including
[…] Veterans who did not serve in Vietnam, while currently ineligible for the presumption of exposure, are entitled to a presumption of service connection for any disease presumed by the VA to 3

result from exposure to toxic herbicides by merely proving that they were exposed to a toxic herbicide agent during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (“[I]f a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active military, naval, or air service, [those] diseases shall be service-connected if the requirements of § 3.307(a)(6) are met.”).