SOUTH DAKOTA LOCAL PRESERVATION HANDBOOK
[…] The powers given by this section are very broad. No procedures are given for creating regulations authorized by this section. Section 1-19B-53 gives the Historic Preservation Commission, with the approval of the City Council, the power to create their own version of a local register of historic places. Any regulations created under this section cannot violate other parts of 1-19B and must follow accepted owner notification and public hearing practices.

4) Section 1-19B-54 empowers the governing body of any county or municipality to exempt historic properties from provisions of local health and building codes that would “otherwise prevent or seriously hinder the preservation or restoration of said historic property.”