HIGH-TECH ADVANTAGE PLAY: LEGISLATIVE APPROACHES TO THE THREAT OF PREDICTIVE DEVICES
[…] If that was the legislature’s intent, the language is too broad because it also covers many other commonly used devices the legislature almost certainly did not intend to outlaw. According to the literal text of the law, if a person uses a

121 But see infra Part III.C.5 (describing an argument that handwritten records might still be covered by language similar to this). 122 NEV. REV. STAT. § 465.075 (1985) (revised 2011) (“it is unlawful any person at a licensed gaming establishment to use . . . any device to assist. . .”). 123 NEV. REV. STAT. § 465.075 (2011) (“[i]t is unlawful for any person to use . . . any . . . device . . . to obtain an advantage at playing any game in a licensed gaming establishment. . .”). 124 See infra Parts II.C, II.D for examples of devices that operate remotely. 125 Interview with