HIGH-TECH ADVANTAGE PLAY: LEGISLATIVE APPROACHES TO THE THREAT OF PREDICTIVE DEVICES
[…] Nev. v. Anderson, 746 P.2d 643, 644 (Nev. 1987) (in the leading Nevada Case about predictive devices the court says “Anderson was charged with possession of a cheating device and entering a building with the intent to use a cheating device (bur- glary),” even though the device Anderson had was a blackjack computer, which is not a cheating device). 36 See Cabot & Hunnum, supra note 33, at 688–89. 37 See Rose, supra note 30, at 22, 86. 38 Cabot & Hannum, supra note 33, at 688–89. 39 NEV. REV. STAT. § 465.015(1) (2011) defines “cheat” as “to alter the elements of chance, method of selection or criteria which determine: (a) The result of a game; (b) The amount or frequency of payment in a game; (c) The value of a wagering instrument; or (d) The value of a wagering credit.” Cheating is then made illegal by NEV. REV. STAT. § 465.083 (2011). 40 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 5:12-113 (West 2012). 304 UNLV GAMING LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 3:299