Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] The temporary guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the court and the temporary guardian to that effect.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(a) (2019).

 Rights and obligations of the temporary guardian: “The rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2019).

 Liability of the temporary guardian: “A temporary guardian is not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2019).

STATUTES:  Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019) Chapter 802h.